Monday, March 28, 2011

New Horse in the Stable

Sunday I stopped over to my kins house and we did a little swappin. Not that kinda of swappin you perverts!...My nephew Don, had bought this 77 Kawasaki 650 as a parts bike for his chopper build. When he was done stealin parts off it, I said I would take it off his hands. After minor negotiations, I ended up with the bike and some cash and he ended up with my car trailer.
I'm gonna use the 750 ltd bike to rob parts off of to make this 650 roar to life since this bike has a good title.
First thing is to get this 650 running. Then if all is good, time to cut her up!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Sportster Tank-update

This freekin tank was sooooo badly dented up I had to coat the whole thing with filler and then work it all's a process

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Sportster Tank

I purchased this Sportser tank from a fellow TCU'er. When I got the tank it appeared as if someone had painted the tank with a "shake shake can". I started stripping the tank and low and behold what did I find?  Bondo bondo bondo!! This tank has been used and abused! Anyway, I got her stripped and gonna probably try my hand at some custom metal flake.

Updates to follow!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011


Sorry..havent posted lately cause I've had the damn flu for 4 days. This is what I can tell ya though......The kawasaki 750 is probably a no go now cause the starter chain in the bottom end is junk. I wish the ol girl had a kickstarter but she doesnt and I'm not really wantin to spit the cases so I'll have to wait and see what my nephew is gonna do with an old 650 he picked up.

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

49 Indian

The other day, my Nephew and I answered a CL ad for a old 77 Kawasaki motorcycle. We roll up to this really nice place and an older man name name Phil met us at the door to his shop. We entered the shop and started chattin about bikes and Phil mossied over to a bike under a cover. When he pulled the cover off this is what was under it.....

My mouth almost dropped to the floor as I stood almost stunned. Phil said he enjoyed restoring old motorcycles. He does all of his own engine work, painting and assembly. He's a true craftsman.  He has even shipped another old Indian he restored across the pond. Here's a few more pics .....

My newphew did end up buying an old Kawasaki that we had orginally went there to look at. It's kinda rough, but it has some parts he needs to help complete his current chopper build, plus it has a clean title so the leftovers will probably end up at my shop in the future.
After more chattin with Phil, I came to find that he knew of my dads shop that he had back in the 60's.
It was a great day of CL shopping and more importantly, we met a really nice guy name Phil who loves bikes as much as we do!
Hope to see you again real soon Phil!